Program

Program of the Short Course on Space Qualification

 

22nd March, 2022

8:00-8:05       Welcome        Anatoly Rozenfeld, CMRP, UOW, Australia

8:05-8:10       Opening        Anna Moore, Institute for Space, ANU, Australia

Australian National Space Qualification Network

8:10-8:15                               Steve Meikle, University of Sydney, Australia

President IEEE NPSS

 

8:15-9:15       Dan Fleetwood, Vanderbilt University, USA

Radiation effects in a post-Moore world (17:15-18:15 NY time, 21st March)

9:15-10:15     Janet Barth, NASA, USA

Space Radiation Environments (18:15-19:15 NY time, 21st March)

10:15-10:45   Tea/Coffee

 

Radiation Effects in Microelectronics

10:45-11:30   Dan Fleetwood, Vanderbilt University, USA

Evolution of total ionizing dose effects in MOS devices with Moore’s Law scaling.(19:45-20:30 NY time, 21st March)

11:30-12:30   Steve Buchner, US NAVAL Lab, USA

Single Event Effects: Overview   PART 1 (20:30-21:30 NY time, 21st March)

12:30-13:30  Lunch

13:30-14:30   Steve Buchner, US NAVAL Lab, USA

Single Event Effects: Pulsed Laser Testing, PART 2 (22:30-23:30 NY Time, 21st March)

14:30-14:45   Q&A

 

14:45-15:45   Allan Johnston, Jet Propulsion Lab, USA

Optoelectronic Fundamentals and Space Qualification of Solar Cells (20:45-21:45 Seattle time)

15:45-16:00   Q&A

 

16:00-16:30   Tea/Coffee

Dosimetry and Radiation Facilities

 

16:30-17:00   Anatoly Rozenfeld, CMRP UOW, Australia

Radiation sensors for TID, NIEL and LET monitoring

 

RADNEXT : radiation facilities network for space qualification

17:00-17:45   Rubén Garcia Alia, CERN, Switzerland (7:00am EU time, 22nd March)

Radiation Facilities for Space Electronics Qualification, Part 1: SEE testing methods and guidelines

17:45-18:30

Radiation Facilities for Space Electronics Qualification, Part 2 NIEL testing and RADNEXT Network

19:00              Dinner and discussion with industry

 

23rd March, 2022

 

Space Radiation Effects in Sensors

8:00-9:00       Cédric Virmontois, French Space Agency (CNES), France

TID and NIEL effects in image sensors (22:00-23:00, Paris time, 22nd March)

 

Radiation Hardness Assurance: Approach  

9:00-9:45       Steve Buchner, US NAVAL Research Lab, USA (18:00-18:45, NY time, 22nd March)

Radiation Hardness Assurance: Part 1

9:45-10:30     Steve Buchner, US NAVAL Research Lab, USA (18:45-19:30, NY time, 22nd March)

Radiation Hardness Assurance: Part 2

 

10:30-11:00   Tea/Coffee

 

Australian Facilities for Space Qualification

Radiation Facilities 

11:00-11:30   Zeljko Pastuovic, Stefania Peracchi, ANSTO, Australia

Accelerator Infrastructure for Radiation Testing at ANSTO

11:30-11:45   Justin Davies, ANSTO, Australia

Gamma radiation facilities for TID testing

11:45-12:00   Chris Hall, ANSTO, Australia

Australian synchrotron beams for radiation testing

12:00-12:15   Ian Carter, ANU, Australia

Heavy Ions Accelerator for SEE testing with high LET ions at ANU

12:15-12:30   Marco Petasecca, CMRP UOW, Australia

Pulsed laser facility for SEU testing at CMRP UOW

12:30-13:30   Lunch

Non-Radiation Facilities

13:30-13:45   Eduardo Trifoni, ANU, Australia

Space environmental testing capabilities at the National Space Test Facility at ANU

13:45-14:00 Susanna Guatelli, CMRP UOW, Australia

Geant 4 capability to study space radiation effects in microelectronics

Round Table Discussion

14:00-15:00: Moderators: Marco Petasecca, Michael Lerch

 

15:00-15:30   Tea/Coffee

 

15:30-16:30   Round Table Discussion (continuation)

 

Reliability and Radiation Hardness Assurance: Industrial Implementation

17:00-18:00   Indranil Chatterjee, Airbus Defense and Space, Germany

EEE Reliability and Qualification for Space (7:00-8:00, EU time, 23rd March)

18:00-19:00   Renaud Mangeret, Airbus Defense and Space, France

Industrial Radiation Hardness Assurance process for Space (8:00-9:00, EU time, 23rd March)

 

19:00-19:05               Closing, Anatoly Rozenfeld, CMRP UOW, Australia

19:15                          Dinner and discussion with industry